Eucalyptus Oil – Skincare Benefits

by:

Health

It would actually be astonishing to hear of a person who has never heard of Eucalyptus oil and of its numerous benefits. That said; we cannot ignore the possibility that there actually exists such a person. This post is meant to address individuals of such nature. If you’re curious about this oil and why it is favoured in the cosmetic industry then you’ve come to the right place for answers.

Of course we cannot talk about its skin care benefits without first describing what it is. So, what is Eucalyptus oil? Simply put, minyak telon is oil that is harvested from the leaves of the Eucalyptus tree. This is a tree that is native to Australia although the same trees can still be found growing sparsely in some parts of Africa. Just to give a brief history of the tree, it is believed that it was discovered by the Aborigines of Australia who experimented with the oils from the leaves of the tree and proceeded to use the oils to cure a myriad of symptoms some of which included muscle pains and breathing problems.

So how can you identify that a given liquid is actually Eucalyptus oil? There are actually two ways you can use. The first is by sight. Eucalyptus oils have a colour that ranges from colourless to pale yellow. The oils are also very light in density. Smell is the second option. When these oils are applied to the skin they produce a fresh and earthy aroma.

Now that we are familiar with the tree, let’s look at some of the numerous cosmetic benefits that are associated with this tree and its oil. Apart from giving off a fresh and earthy aroma that is pleasant and acts like a fragrance, Eucalyptus oil is used as an ingredient in the production of cosmetic products that deal with the elimination of dandruff on the scalp. The oil also has applications in detergents, mouthwash and cosmetic soaps since it has germicidal properties.

Another skin care application of this tree’s oil is in the sauna where the oil is added to baths and spas. This is done because the oil has an antiseptic effect that is both refreshing and revitalising to the user.

Massaging the oil onto the skin surface has also been proven to relieve muscle pain. Anti- inflammatory products are also created using these oils since they loosen stiff muscles and relieve aches in the body.

It seems we can go on and on about the cosmetic benefits of the Eucalyptus. However, we also need to learn how to use these oils correctly if we want to see positive results. Here’s what you need to know:

Be careful about the quantity of Eucalyptus oil you use especially when massaging the body. Only apply the recommended dosage that is inscribed on the bottle when mixing it with other massage oils. This is because using too much can cause skin irritation. The same also applies when using the oils to treat an infected wound. Overusing can result in nauseous symptoms in the patient and even worsen the wound.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *